Music You Can Read®

"Old Folks at Home"
       



Contents

     
"Old Folks at Home"
Additional Information


"Old Folks at Home," Lyrics, Text Format



"Old Folks at Home," Lyrics, Text Format



Intermediate syncopation on the second half of the second and third beats (& of 2, & of 3), and the fourth quarter of the second and fourth beats (uh of 2, uh of 4), a tonic octave skip, and arpeggios built on the tonic (I), the subdominant (IV), and an interval of a major 7th, Do/Ti.

Click to hear melody.
 


Description
 
  • Grade: Fourth

  • Origin: USA - Stephen Foster (1826-1864), circa. 1851

  • Key: C Major

  • Time: 4/4

  • Form: staves: AaBa - song: AAB, verse/chorus

  • Rhythm: intermediate: | ta/a ti ti ti ti | ta ta ti ta/ |
    syncopation, | ta/a ta ta | ta/a/a (ta) |
    | ta ti/ ri ta ta | syncopation, | ta/ ti ta ta | syncopation, | ta ti/ ri ta ti/ ri | syncopation

  • Pitches: intermediate: Do Re Mi Fa So La Ti Do Re

  • Intervals: advanced: Do/Mi, Do/Do8 ascending tonic octave skip, Do8\La/Do8 (m3), Do8\So\Mi\Do descending tonic (I) arpeggio, Do/Ti (M7), Re\So (P5), So/Do (P4), Do\La\Fa descending subdominant (IV) arpeggio (F Major), Fa/La (M3)

  • Musical Elements: notes: dotted half, half, dotted quarter, quarter, dotted eighth, eighth, sixteenth; rest: quarter, repeat sign, verse/chorus, syncopation, tonic octave skip, tonic and sub-dominate arpeggios, major seventh interval Do/Ti, phrase markings for breath control.

  • Key Words: USA history, minstrel song, USA geography: Florida, state song of Florida, Christy Minstrels, Stephen Foster, pining for home, longing for home, life in the Southern United States, far far away, creation, sadly, roam, longing, plantation, sad and weary, Lordy, farm. wandered, squandered, songs, sung, playing, brother, mother, live and die, among, hut, bushes, rushes, rove, bee's a humming, comb, banjo; contractions: there's (there is), ev'rywhere (everywhere); abbreviations: 'round (around), mem'ry (memory), strummin' (strumming) possessive: folk's

 
 


"Old Folks at Home"
also known as:
"Swanee River"
"Suwannee River"

           
    1. Way down upon the Swanee River,
Far, far away,
There's where my heart is turning ever,
There's were the old folk's stay.
All up and down the whole creation,
Sadly I roam,
Still longing for the old plantation,
And for the old folks at home.
   
      Chorus    
      All the world is sad and dreary,
Ev'rywhere I roam.
Oh, Lordy how my heart grows weary
Far from the old folks at home.
   
   
2.
All 'round the little farm I wandered,
When I was young,
Then happy days I squandered,
Many the songs I sung.
When I was playing with my brother,
Happy was I.
Oh! take me to my kind old mother,
There let me live and die.
   
      Chorus    
    3. One little hut among the bushes,
One that I love,
Still sadly to my mem'ry rushes,
No matter where I rove.
When will I see the bee's a-humming,
All 'round the comb?
When will I hear the banjo strummin'
Down in my good old home.
   
      Chorus    
           


Back to top.

 

Additional Formats


music

"Old Folks at Home," Music Format
click image to enlarge



beats

Click to enlarge: "Old Folks at Home," Beats Format
click image to enlarge



rhythm

Click to Enlarge: "Old Folks at Home," Rhythm Format
click image to enlarge



pitch numbers

Click to Enlarge: "Old Folks at Home," Pitch Number Format
click image to enlarge



solfeggio

Click to Enlarge: "Old Folks at Home," Solfeggio Format
click image to enlarge


 

letter names
Click to Enlarge: "" Letter Names Format
click image to enlarge




 
LEGAL NOTICE
© 2012 Music Notes, Inc
All Rights Reserved
       
     
Music You Can Read is a registered trademark of Music Notes, Inc.